The standard
[…] According to a 1995 survey conducted by the National Institute of Governmental Purchasing Inc., every state, either by law or public policy, grants in-state preferences in the case of a tie bid. So even if there is no statute specifically stating local contractors will be given this preference, you always should assume that is the case.
South Carolina has a prototypical tie-bid-only preference statute. Its Code 1976 § 11-35-1520 states, "If there is a South Carolina firm tied with an out-of-state firm, the award must be made automatically to the South Carolina firm."